Options for Business Plus Privacy Policy

Options for Business Plus takes individual privacy very seriously. We are also aware of the threats to your security & privacy. Please take a few moments to review the steps that Options for Business Plus undertake to ensure your privacy & security while giving you the best possible customer experience as you use our website.

Our Privacy Policy outlines how we collect & handle your personal &/or business information. Any & all references to ‘O4BP’, ‘we’, ‘our’ & ‘us’ refer to Options for Business Plus & any related entities either now or in the future.

How & what personal information is collected?

We collect your personal information (including your address, contact details, & credit card details) only when you place an order with us or when you contact us about regarding the provision of materials or services. When you place an order, we will provide a secure (SSL, encrypted) connection & require you to submit only the information needed to complete & fulfil your order. This may include & is not limited to your name, credit card details, email address, mailing address & phone number. Only our authorised employees will have access to this information.

You can update your personal information by contacting us.

Cookies

Cookies are small files placed on your computer by a web page when you visit it. They can be used to store all sorts of useful information to make your next visit easier & more convenient, but some people are uncomfortable not knowing what information is in a cookie.

The O4BP website uses cookies to compile statistics on the use of the various pages on our site & provide users with a personalised experience by tailoring information & products for you see. From time to time, we may use data collected from cookies to customise products & services we may offer you. When we send you emails, we include a web beacon to allow us to determine the number of people who open our emails. When you click on a link in an email, we may record this individual response to allow us to customise our offerings to you. Web beacons collect only limited information, such as a cookie identifier, time & date of a page being viewed, & a description of the page on which the Web Beacon resides (the URL).

Web Beacons can be refused when delivered via email. If you do not wish to receive Web Beacons via email, you will need to disable HTML images or refuse HTML (select Text only) emails via your email software.

When we send you emails we may also include tracking that identifies what marketing material you watch or read. This tracking makes you personally identifiable since we use your email address.

Blogs, Forums, and other Social Media

Our website may host various blogs, forums, and other social media applications or services that allow you to share personal information and content with other users (“Social Media Applications”).  Any personal information or content that you contribute to our website or to any Social Media Applications can be read, collected, downloaded and used by other users over whom we may have no control.  O4BP is not responsible for any use, misuse or misappropriation by other users of any personal information or content that you contribute to our website or to any Social Media Applications.

Our website may include links to third-party websites. If you access third party websites (even via a link from our website), you will be subject to their privacy policy.  You may wish to consider the privacy policy of the third party website providers, which O4BP will not be taken to endorse or accept even if we provide a link from our website.

How we use your personal information

Your personal information may be used to:

  • Verify your identity when we are speaking with you;
  • Assist you to purchase services & products that are relevant to you;
  • Administer & manage our services, including charging & billing;
  • Research & develop our services & products;
  • Promote & market services & products to you. Where we do so, we will always provide you with an opportunity to let us know if you do not wish to receive marketing & promotions from us.
  • If some or all of the personal information we require is not collected, we may be unable to efficiently provide you with the products & services you require.

We may share your personal information with third parties who we contract to assist us to provide the services or products requested by you. Those third parties may include service providers who assist us in performing our services such as mailing houses, other professional advisers, experts who are contracted to us. If we provide your personal information to those persons, we will require that they protect your information in accordance with the standards contained in the Australian Privacy Principles and other applicable privacy laws. We will never sell your personal information.

Who can access my personal information?

Only authorised employees of O4BP have access to any information you provide. We may turn over any pertinent information to any legal or regulatory authority that has a demonstrable right & takes the proper steps to access it. We may also, if necessary, provide your personal information to our lawyers, accountants, auditors & other third parties (such as but not limited to IT providers) who provide services to us or act on our behalf, for the purposes of giving effect to the services you request from us, to improve support & provide a better, more relevant experience for you, or as necessary to conduct our business.

Where your personal information is disclosed, it is provided through secure, encrypted e-mails to reputable third parties & we will ensure that the information is to be held, used or disclosed consistently with the Australian Privacy Principles.

If you enquire about a product or service that you have purchased, we may ask you to submit some additional information only to verify your identity. Remember, in this case we only ask you to confirm information you have already given us.

You have the right to contact us & ask what information we may hold about you. Before you can obtain access to any information held by O4BP about you, your identity will first need to be verified. At the discretion of O4BP, a fee may apply for such access.

What if some of the information held is incorrect?

We endeavour to keep all information about you up-to-date. If any information held is incorrect please contact us as soon as possible.

Consent to use & disclosure of your personal information

By purchasing an O4BP product or service you consent to receive news & offers related to your purchase or that may suit your recorded interests by O4BP, related companies & carefully selected organisations.  O4BP will never provide your mailing address to third parties for direct marketing purposes.

O4BP may occasionally send you marketing emails. Our email marketing is permission-based. If you received an email from us, it is because you are a subscriber or have otherwise consented to the terms of this privacy policy. You may unsubscribe from an O4BP e-letter service at any time by post, by phone, or by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of each email.

Personal information & data security

Your data is stored on O4BP’s behalf in databases & servers located in the US & Australia. O4BP ensures all data collected is protected & secure against unauthorised access, alteration or deletion. Any data you submit to us through an online order form is transferred to us via a Secure Sockets Layer – an encryption protocol – & is kept in databases that cannot be accessed from outside their firewall. A firewall is a mechanism that prevents access to data held on servers by anyone outside of the data company.

O4BP websites & e-mails may contain links to third party websites. Should you choose to click these links please be aware that our privacy policy will no longer apply. Please read & understand the privacy policy of the third party website before continuing further.

Updates to our privacy policy

O4BP will review & update this privacy policy as needed. Please check back regularly for any updates.

Privacy concerns or complaints

If you have concerns or wish to make a complaint regarding the handling of your personal information by us, please contact us (see below: ‘How to Contact us’). We will promptly investigate your complaint & notify you of the outcome. If you are still not satisfied with the outcome of your complaint, you may in some cases refer your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (tel. 1300 363 992, web www.oaic.gov.au).

How to contact us

If you have any questions regarding our privacy policy you can reach us here:

Options for Business Plus Pty Ltd

42 Bourbong Street,

Bundaberg, Queensland 4670

Australia

Email: solutions@o4bp.com

Copyright

All content is © 2019 Options for Business Plus Pty Ltd | All Rights Reserved | ABN: 42 629 640 900